This is the Valkyria Chronicles 4 ace list. Don't say we didn't warn you. 

All Aces in Valkyria Chronicles 4 are Imperial soldiers, though Secret Agent Saki appears to be an undercover agent actually employed by some country in the Far East. Unlike VC1 and VC3, many enemy aces also provide a CP for their faction and thus count as both a leader and an ace in the after mission report.

Something of note is that several Aces encountered throughout carry modified weapons with adjusted stats compared to their standard Imperial-only counterparts. The stats of the weapon they unlock do not necessarily match the one they use: indeed, some such as Cova the Peacock do not even unlock the same type of weapon they use (in his case he uses a VB GW 2 general-purpose Mortar but unlocks a VB GW 2B(e) anti-tank Mortar).

There is also a pseudo-Ace, Major Burke, who commands a Heavy Imperial Tank which uses his name as the unit name, but he is not counted as an Ace kill and does not have an item drop.

DLC weapons are not required to earn the "Excellence in Armament" Medal.

The DLCs "A United Front With Squad 7," "The Two Valkyria" and "Edy's Advanced Ops" do not contain Aces.

Storyline

Name Class Mission Drop
Thane the Cadet Scout-insignia.png Scout Chapter 2: The Liberation of Reine ZM Kar 1(e)
Volatile Monamor Shocktrooper-insignia.png Shocktrooper Chapter 3: Rangers in the Storm - Part 1 ZM MP 1(e)
Tankbuster Nämy Lancer-insignia.png Lancer Chapter 4: The Battle of Siegval - Part 2 VB PL 1(e)
Hawkeye Iris Sniper-insignia.png Sniper Chapter 4: The Battle of Siegval - Part 3 ZM SG 1(e)
Kajmir the Watcher Grenadier-insignia.png Grenadier Chapter 6: The Point of No Return VB GW 1(e)
Mash the Hunter Sniper-insignia.png Sniper Chapter 7: A March in the Snow - Part 1 ZM SG 2(e)
Lucky Seitz Tank-insignia.png Tank Commander Chapter 7: A March in the Snow - Part 2 Spring Drive (Cactus)
Supersonic Marath Scout-insignia.png Scout Elite Chapter 8: The Crystal Sea - Part 2 ZM Kar 3(e)
Toma the Magus Lancer-insignia.png Lancer Elite Chapter 9: The Winter Witch VB PL 3(e)
Cova the Peacock Grenadier-insignia.png Grenadier Elite Chapter 10: Under the Ice VB GW 2B(e)
Ette of the Icefield Tank-insignia.png Tank Commander Chapter 11: The Sea Fortress Firing Calculator (Glory)
Duke Allibert Lancer-insignia.png Lancer Elite Chapter 12: Midnight Run VB PL 1B(e)
Ixa the Medi-Killer Sniper-insignia.png Sniper Elite Chapter 13: Waiting for Springtime ZM SG 4(e)
The Kill Sergeant Shocktrooper-insignia.png Trooper Elite Chapter 14: Azure Flame ZM MP 4(e)
Matz the Cleaner Tank-insignia.png Tank Commander Chapter 15: A Reason to Fight - Part 1 Firing Calculator (Hafen)
Yorde the Poet Scout-insignia.png Scout Elite Chapter 15: A Reason to Fight - Part 2 ZM Kar 5(e)
Gambit Zanatos Shocktrooper-insignia.png Trooper Elite Chapter 16: Forseti's Judgment ZM MP 5(e)
Captain Terror Lancer-insignia.png Lancer Elite Chapter 17: The Final Choice - Part 1 VB PL 4(e)
Mash the Hunted Sniper-insignia.png Sniper Elite Chapter 17: The Final Choice - Part 2 ZM SG 5(e)

Squad Stories

The Squad Stories The Price of Skill, Mischief Makers, All the Single Ladies, Girl in the Iron Mask and A Chivalrous Heart do not contain Aces.

Name Class Mission Drop
Field Agent Mors Scout-insignia.png Scout Like Old Times ZM Kar 2(e)
Roaring Chanitz Shocktrooper-insignia.png Shocktrooper A Prayer for the Broken ZM MP 2(e)
Kanz the Acolyte Grenadier-insignia.png Grenadier Paragon Reluctant Solitude VB GW 7B(e)
Hirz the Demoman Grenadier-insignia.png Grenadier Honor, Pride, and Regret VB GW 3(e)
Killstreak Meier Sniper-insignia.png Sniper Worlds Apart ZM SG 3(e)
Secret Agent Saki Scout-insignia.png Scout Elite To Live Unbound ZM Kar 4(e)
Tank Officer Arker Tank-insignia.png Tank Commander Treading New Ground Reinforced Frame (Hafen)
Commandant Zorg Tank-insignia.png Tank Commander Legacies Left Spring Drive (Glory)
Maht the Mechanic Grenadier-insignia.png Grenadier Elite Love and Logic VB GW 4B(e)
Comrade Harasky Shocktrooper-insignia.png Shocktrooper Unfortunate Souls ZM MP 3(e)
Zivilyn the Bane Lancer-insignia.png Lancer Gambler's Ruin VB PL 2(e)
Instructor Zenas Scout-insignia.png Scout Paragon Soul of the Navy ZM Kar 6(e)

Normal Skirmish

Normal Skirmish 1 (Milt Outskirts) does not contain an Ace.

Name Class Mission Drop
Zuko the Prophet Scout-insignia.png Scout Reine ZM Kar 1(e)
Larz the Reaper Shocktrooper-insignia.png Shocktrooper Siegval Line 1 ZM MP 1(e)
Inspector Muratus Scout-insignia.png Scout Siegval Line 2 ZM Kar 2(e)
Chienö the Raider Shocktrooper-insignia.png Shocktrooper Snowy Mountain Trail ZM MP 2(e)
Yümad the Blade Shocktrooper-insignia.png Trooper Elite The Crystal Sea ZM MP 3(e)
Xeda the Operator Scout-insignia.png Scout Elite Warehouse District ZM Kar 3(e)
Nox the Listener Shocktrooper-insignia.png Trooper Elite Loweholm Urban Area ZM MP 4(e)
Keel the Chiliarch Scout-insignia.png Scout Elite Breaking Ice Shelf ZM Kar 4(e)
Quil the Gunsmith Scout-insignia.png Scout Elite Snowbound Island ZM Kar 5(e)

Hard Skirmish

Name Class Mission Drop
Tavyse the Beast Shocktrooper-insignia.png Trooper Paragon Into the Woods ZM MP 5(e)
Aizer the Bulwark Lancer-insignia.png Lancer Paragon Out of the Box VB PL 2B(e)
Ty the Immortal Shocktrooper-insignia.png Trooper Paragon Beneath the Frost ZM MP 6(e)
Loverboy Wagner Lancer-insignia.png Lancer Paragon Off the Rails VB PL 5(e)
Tucker the Heavy Grenadier-insignia.png Grenadier Paragon Through the Fire VB GW 5(e)
Nix the Marksman Sniper-insignia.png Sniper Paragon Across the Bridge ZM SG 6(e)
Fucasa the Artist Grenadier-insignia.png Grenadier Paragon Within the Ruins VB GW 6(e)
Hummel the Pyro Shocktrooper-insignia.png Trooper Paragon For the Centurion ZM MP 7(e)
Kaye the Traitor Scout-insignia.png Scout Paragon From the Capital ZM Kar 7(e)

Challenge Skirmish

Name Class Mission Drop
Unsinkable Énder Lancer-insignia.png Lancer Paragon A True Battlefield VB PL 3B(e)
Mash the Haunted Sniper-insignia.png Sniper Paragon The Dream Team ZM SG X(e)
Colonel Hale Tank-insignia.png Tank Commander Blitzkrieg on the Canal Reinforced Frame (Cactus)

Squad E, To the Beach! DLC

Name Class Mission Drop
Investigator Ichas Scout-insignia.png Scout Elite Raiding the Base Swimsuit (Claude)
Kent, War Reporter Grenadier-insignia.png Grenadier Elite Raiding the Base Swimsuit (Riley)
Gouache the Blitz Sniper-insignia.png Sniper Elite Raiding the Base Swimsuit (Kai)
Macho Tavaciel Shocktrooper-insignia.png Trooper Elite Raiding the Base Swimsuit (Raz)
Iron Wall Cattady Scout-insignia.png Scout Elite Bathing Suits and Bullets Swimsuit (Minerva)

A Captainless Squad DLC

Name Class Mission Drop
Solitary Zahl Sniper-insignia.png Sniper Elite A Sleuth of Bears ZM SG XD(e)
Valiant Condor Shocktrooper-insignia.png Trooper Elite Snowball Fight ZM MP XD(e)

Expert Skirmish DLC

Name Class Mission Drop
Calavera the Keen Scout-insignia.png Scout Paragon Hafen Escort ZM Kar X(e)
Warlord Kobatak Lancer-insignia.png Lancer Paragon Blitz Assault VB PL 6(e)
The Blood Knight Shocktrooper-insignia.png Trooper Paragon Escape from a Dire Situation ZM MP 8(e)
Ino the Crafty Sniper-insignia.png Sniper Paragon Struggle on the Bridge ZM SG X2(e)
Vice Chief Chemis Scout-insignia.png Scout Paragon A Night-Shrouded Liberation ZM Kar 8(e)
Machere the Wily Grenadier-insignia.png Grenadier Paragon Clash Between Elite Squads VB GW 8(e)

Navigation

v  e
Imperial Aces
Scout Thane the Cadet | Zuko the Prophet | Field Agent Mors | Inspector Muratus | Supersonic Marath | Xeda the Operator | Secret Agent Saki | Keel the Chiliarch | Yorde the Poet | Quil the Gunsmith | Instructor Zenas | Kaye the Traitor | Calavera the Keen | Vice Chief Chemis | Investigator Ichas | Iron Wall Cattady |
Shocktrooper Volatile Monamor | Larz the Reaper | Roaring Chanitz | Chienö the Raider | Comrade Harasky | Yümad the Blade | The Kill Sergeant | Nox the Listener | Gambit Zanatos | Tavyse the Beast | Ty the Immortal | Hummel the Pyro | The Blood Knight | Valiant Condor | Macho Tavaciel
Lancer Tankbuster Nämy | Zivilyn the Bane | Toma the Magus | Duke Allibert | Captain Terror | Aizer the Bulwark | Loverboy Wagner | Unsinkable Énder | Warlord Kobatak
Sniper Hawkeye Iris | Mash the Hunter | Killstreak Meier | Ixa the Medi-Killer | Mash the Hunted | Nix the Marksman | Mash the Haunted | Solitary Zahl | Ino the Crafty | Gouache the Blitz
Grenadier Kajmir the Watcher | Cova the Peacock | Hirz the Demoman | Maht the Mechanic | Tucker the Heavy | Fucasa the Artist | Kanz the Acolyte | Machere the Wily | Kent, War Reporter
Tank Tank Officer Arker | Lucky Seitz | Commandant Zorg | Ette of the Icefield | Matz the Cleaner | Colonel Hale


v  e
Valkyria Chronicles 4 Mission List
Chapter 00 | 01 | 02 | i1 | 03a | 03b | 04a | 04b | 04c | 05 | 06 | 07a | 07b | i2 | 08a | 08b | i3 | 09 | 10 | 11 | i4 | 12 | 13 | i5 | 14 | 15a | 15b | 16 | 17a | 17b | 18a | 18b | E
Squad Stories Like Old Times (Curtis, Laurent, Eileen) | A Prayer for the Broken (Godwin, Nico, Rosetta) | The Price of Skill (Neige, Aladdin, Leonhardt) | Mischief Makers (Emmy, Viola, Simon) | Reluctant Solitude (Louffe, Stahlschrott) | Honor, Pride, and Regret (Rebecca, Fleuret, Mabel) | Worlds Apart (Zaiga, Vancey, Gertrude) | All the Single Ladies (Millenia, Brittany, Rita) | To Live Unbound (Scott, Norid, Azusa) | Treading New Ground (Aulard, Miles, Dan) | Legacies Left (Keigel, Ryan, Ronald) | Girl in the Iron Mask (Ferrier, Jean, Stanley) | Love and Logic (Aoife, Jascha, Hanna) | Unfortunate Souls (Jimmy, Lily, Odin) | Gambler's Ruin (Jester, Teresa, Connor) | Soul of the Navy (Brian, André, Sergio) | A Chivalrous Heart (Minerva, Christel)
Skirmish Normal: 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10
Hard: 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09
Challenge: 01 | 02 | 03
Expert: 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06
DLC 01 | 02 | 03 | 04
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.